Team Lineup/Firepit Assign

The 2016 14th Annual Paella Lovers United Firepit and time assignment are as follows:


1:30 Heat

1:30 PM Registration Order Team Name Category Team Captain Pan Size Teammate 1 Teammate 2 Helper Helper Helper
1 1 Pa’Ella Rico Traditional Alex Bear 26″ Erika Bear Brenda Rico
2 2 Sabroson Traditional Angel Bujanda 26″ Meredith Clinton Mehrdad Clinton
3 4 Los Paelleras Flamencas Traditional Rocio Merino Gomez 26″ Laura Pardo Maria del Mar Palomares
4 12 Team Nina Traditional Scott Turner 26″ Angela Turner Slade Dickson
5 16 Paella y Pa El Traditional David Cordoba 26″ Virginia Jaldo Vanessa Garcia-Mota Sebastian Ramiro Vanesa Madinabeitia Julio Mendez
6 22 Make Paella Great Again Keep Paella Weird Stephanie Piland 26″ Phil Brasenell Phyllis Brasenell Shannon Shaw Maria OCampo
7 23 Exitos Fantabulosos Traditional Yair Leiferman 26″ Luis Mas Gomera
8 26 Bola 8 Traditional Jose de la Maza 30″ Dubraska Benavides Miguell Bigott Patricia Lopez
9 28 Paellas por el Mundo Traditional Juan Luis Cortes 26″ Alicia Albinana Cristina Alvarez Sandra Escorial Alberto Esteban Alberto Perez
10 29 Equipo Pinche Traditional Rosa Vicario 26″ Ester Maria

11     30                 Just Tri                Traditional  Mark McGuinnis 26″  Tri Nuygen  Tino Nuygen

 


4:00 Heat

4:00 PM Registration Order Team Name Category Team Captain Pan Size Teammate 1 Teammate 2 Helper Helper Helper
1 3 Hasta Los Clavos Traditional Fernando Sedemeier 26″ Cassi Clinton Maurice Belanger
2 5 Apaellando la Ciudad Traditional Patricia Moreno 65″ Silvia Sanz Eva Casado Francisco Salvador Jose Deras Najib Aouggagh
3 6 Paella Del Sol Traditional Stephanie Gasca 26″ Mellisa Flores Kirsten Busig
4 7 Las almejas Cantarinas Traditional Josue Cabañero Pozuelo 26″ Angeles Imedio Hellin Carolina Carnicero Rodriguez Carolina Carnicero Rodriguez
5 8 Team Spice Pirates Traditional James Russell Margo Russell Jackson Russell
6 9 Paella for President Keep Paella Wierd Roberto Ramirez 26″ Geno Fallico Ricardo Castaneda
7 10 Chispa de Vida Traditional Teri Kelly 26″ Laura McCanlies Bart Lauwers
8 13 Bomba Masters Traditional Enrique Serna 28″ Heather Newby Michael Landry
9 19 El Plat del Dia Traditional Dean Law 26″ Shelly Law Denver Lambuth Richard Cobb Sarah Kerner
10 20 On the One Traditional Alex Felan 26″ Celine Felan John Graham

 


6:30 Heat

6:30 PM Registration Order Team Name Category Team Captain Pan Size Teammate 1 Teammate 2 Helper Helper Helper
1 11 La Bomba Kings Keep Paella Weird Howard Kells 26″
2 14 Los Pollos Hermanos Traditional Doug Sanders 26″ Ted Crofford Rol Sanders
3 15 Los Cazadores del Sabor Traditional Lenny Blumberg 32″ Donna Blumberg Kimberly Blumberg Trey Blumberg
4 17 Saffron, Saffoff Keep Paella Weird Tom Boone 26″ Isaac Rodriguez Darren Benjamin
5 18 Chorizolicious Traditional Oliver Laurence 26″ Colleen O’Hara Laurence Kevin Crothers
6 21 Papa’s Paella Traditional Anthony Scarcano 26″ Helda Scarano Victor Scarano
7 25 Amigos del Rio Diablo Traditional Charlie Jones 32″ Courtlyn Smith David Rockwood
8 27 Los Blanquitos Traditional Blanca Galvez 26″ Lilian Munoz Miram Velez
9 30 ACC Traditional Nadia Rodriguez 26″ Stephanie Calk John Silva
10 38 Albizu Law Traditional Luis Santi 26″ Iris Albizu Sergio Botero